Skip navigation
The Australian National University

Graduating Exhibition Emerging Artist Support Scheme (EASS) Awards 2016

David Scerri and Christina Appleby recieving EASS awards from Denise Ferris

 

The ANU School of Art EASS Awards were announced at the opening of the Graduating Exhibition on November 25 2016. Award winners are selected for their work in the Graduating Exhibition by EASS Patrons, who offer support through residencies, exhibition, materials, subscriptions, acquisitions, and cash prizes. 

For more information on EASS, click here.

For more photos from the night, visit our Facebook page.

 

2016 EASS Award winners:

Scholarships, Awards and Prizes

Boronia EASS Prizes:

  • Abbey Jamieson
  • David Scerri
  • Sarah Humphrey
  • Megan Stewart
  • Christine Appleby

Paul Ross Bambury Prize: Georgia Sutherland

John and Elizabeth Baker Honours Scholarship for Sculpture: Rachel Bilal

ANU Foundation for Visual Arts Scholarship (First Year student): Jacqueline Meng

Cox Architecture EASS Prize: Claire Williams

Harris Hobbs Graduate Materials Award:

  • Leah Bullen
  • Donald Fortescue

Peter and Lena Karmel Anniversary Award:

  • Shanti Shea An
  • Catherine Newton

Max Hawk Travelling Scholarship: Eloise White

Westende Travelling Scholarship: Elise Adams

Janet Wilkie Introduction to Art History Prize 2015:

  • Cherie Tan
  • Toni Hassan

Janet Wilkie Art History Honours Prize 2015: Oscar Capezio

SOA Drawing Prize:

  • Peta Thurling
  • Julia Higgs

David and Margaret Williams Traveling Scholarship: Anna Hedstrom

ACT Legislative Assembly Prize:

  • Andres Caycedo
  • Christine Appleby

Patsy and Kevin Payne Prize: Alex Lundy

Hiroe and Cornell Swen Hand-Building Award: Andres Caycedo

fYRE Gallery Works on Paper Award: Thomas Wyatt

NAVA Ignition Prize for Professional Practice: Rose-Mary Faulkner

Materials Awards

Walkers Ceramics Award: Katrina Leske

The Eckersley’s Art & Craft Materials Award: Bridie Mackay

Thor’s Hammer Materials Award: Wayne Creaser

Subscription Awards

Art Monthly Australia Subscription Award:

  • Anna Hedstrom
  • Eloise White

Ceramics Art & Perception Subscription: Andres Caycedo, Ceramics

Ceramics Technical Subscription: Abbey Jamieson

Australian Ceramic Journal Subscription: Gemma Simpson

Canberra Spinners and Weavers Award:

  • Jessica Ashcroft
  • Jen Barrington
  • Christine Appleby

Exhibition Awards

Alliance Française Exhibition Award:

  • Katrina Leske
  • Gemma Simpson
  • Amy Campbell
  • Georgia Sutherland
  • Claire Williams

ANCA Exhibition Award: Clare Solomon

Belconnen Arts Centre Exhibition Award:

  • Catherine Newton
  • Rose-Mary Faulkner
  • Heidi Strachan
  • Keith Bender
  • Martin Rowney

Belconnen Community Centre Gallery@BCS Group Exhibition Award:

  • Christine Appleby
  • Keith Bender
  • Martin Rowney

Canberra Grammar School Exhibition Award:

  • Heidi Strachan
  • Bridie Mackay
  • Claire Williams

Canberra Museum and Gallery Ramp Showcase Exhibition Award: Martin Rowney

Canberra Potters Society Exhibition Award: Heidi Strachan

Craft ACT: Craft and Design Emerging Contemporaries National Exhibition Award:

  • Wayne Creaser
  • Jessica Ashcroft
  • Andres Caycedo
  • Megan Stewart
  • Catherine Newton

.M Contemporary Solo Exhibition Award: Monica Styles

.M Contemporary Emerging Artist Award:

  • Louella Raynolds
  • Georgia Sutherland
  • Shanti Shea An
  • Kirrly Humphries
  • Rachel Bilal

The Front Gallery and Café Exhibition Award:

  • Theresa Spedone
  • Shanti Shea An, Painting

Tuggeranong Arts Centre Exhibition Award:

  • Taylor Singh
  • Sally Mumford

Residency Awards

Ampersand Duck Broadside Award: Ji Young Yoon

Country to Coast Residency and Exhibition Award: Monica Styles

Canberra Glassworks Residency Award: Rose-Mary Faulkner

Canberra Grammar School Residency Award:

  • Ji Young Yoon
  • Mae Wilkinson
  • Anton Poon
  • Keith Bender

Canberra Potters Society Residency Award: Abbey Jamieson

Kin Gallery Outstanding Graduate Award:

  • Kristina Neumann
  • Ashly Kark

M16 Artspace Pete Smith Residency Award:

  • Clare Solomon
  • Mei Wilkinson

Megalo Print Studio Residency:

  • Georgia Sutherland
  • Rose-Mary Faulkner
  • Ji Young Yoon

PhotoAccess Residency and Exhibition Award:

  • Ricky Lloyd
  • Claire Williams

Strathnairn Arts Residency Award: Heidi Strachan, Ceramics

Sturt: Australian Contemporary Craft & Design Residency Award:

  • Kristina Neumann
  • Christine Appleby

PhotoAccess Residency and Exhibition Award:

  • Claire Williams
  • Ricky Lloyd

Viridian Press Print Edition Prize: Alex Lundy

New Awards

Lull Gallery Exhibition Award:

  • Sally Mumford
  • Johanna Butler
  • Georgia Sutherland
  • Monica Styles
  • Amy Campbell
  • Bridie Mackay

Updated: 9 December 2016/ Responsible Officer:  Head of Office / Page Contact:  Web Publisher